Contact Us | Print Page | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
2020 Door to Edmonton
Register Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
2020 Door to Edmonton

This is a two-day event held on February 4 & 5, 2020 at the Royal Hotel West Edmonton. This is a great opportunity for water professionals from Alberta to learn more about new and upcoming programs, regulations and initiatives that impact their utility. This event sold out in 2016 - we recommend registering early to secure your spot.

 Export to Your Calendar 2020-02-04 to 2020-02-05
Where: Royal Hotel West Edmonton - Emerald Ballroom
10010-178 St
Edmonton, Alberta  T5S1T3
Canada
Contact: 1-877-283-2003


Online registration is available until: 2020-02-05
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

2020 Door to Edmonton

Registration Costs

  • Member rate $400.00 plus tax.
  • Non-member rate $475.00 plus tax.

You must be signed in to receive member rate.  REFUNDS WILL NOT BE ISSUED if you register at the non-member rate.

Note - CEUs are tracked in your profile with individual sign in.

 

CEUs - TBA


Hotel Information

 

To book at our group rate of $99/night (plus taxes and fees) at the Royal Hotel West Edmonton, please call the hotel directly at (780) 484-6000 and use the group code 020420WES or quote the group "Western Canada Water."

 

 

Tuesday February 4

8:30

Registration, Coffee / Tea / Light breakfast

9:30

Welcoming Remarks

9:45

 

Time

Topic

Speaker(s)

Watershed

10:00

Wetland Construction Guidelines

Matthew Wilson

10:20

Source Water Protection Project

Phil Boehme

10:40

Impact of Forest Fires

TBA

11:00

Q&A for Presenters

All Speakers

11:30

LUNCH

Drinking Water Governance

12:30

Health Canada Guidelines and Provincial Drinking Water Standard

Lyndon Gyurek

12:50

Lead in Schools and Daycares

Deb Mooney, John Younger

1:10

Lead in Municipal Systems

Debra Long, Lyndon Gyurek

1:30

Non-Municipal Drinking Water Systems

Deb Mooney, Sunil Beeharry, Aaron Janzen

1:50

Q&A for Presenters

All Speakers

2:30

BREAK

Drinking Water Program

3:00

Inspections and Compliance Update

Owen Cook, Maxwell Harrison

3:20

DW/WW Operator Certification Program

Tanya Hunter, Vernice Bello

3:40

Bacti Protocol - Online Reporting

Cathie Browning

4:00

Q&A for Presenters

All Speakers

4:30

Networking Event

 

 

Wednesday February 5

8:00

Registration opens, Coffee / Tea / Light Breakfast

Time

Topic

Speaker(s)

Hydrology / Stormwater

8:30

Flood Response – Things to know in advance

Andrew Wilson

8:50

Enhancing Resilience – AEP Flood and Drought Response Planning

Wendy Giamberardino, Martin Bundred

9:10

TBA

TBA

9:30

Q&A for Presenters (all speakers)

 

10:00

BREAK

 

Wastewater and Re-Use

10:30

Innovative/Alternative Treatments

Pervez Sunderani

10:50

TBA

TBA

11:10

Managing Public Health Risks

Nick Ashbolt, Norm Neumann

11:45

Q&A for Presenters (all speakers)

12:15

LUNCH

Key Initiatives

1:00

Water Re-Use Implementation

Jessica Pope, Sidney Manning, Deb Mooney

1:20

Cumulative Effects Management

Lisa Jackson

1:40

Water for Life - Municipal Grants for DW/WW Infrastructure

Barry Pape, Ryan Reichl

2:00

Alberta Innovates Projects

Susan Carlisle

2:20

Q&A for Presenters (all speakers)

 

2:50

Closing Remarks

Edith Phillips

3:00

END of DAY 2